Information

Mushrooms: Boletus (Suillus) bovinus

Mushrooms: Boletus (Suillus) bovinus


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Suillus bovinus (L.Fr.) Kuntze
Synonym: Boletus bovinus L. ex Fr.

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 5-12 cm, fleshy, elastic, first convex then flattened, viscous with humidity, bright with dry climate, fawn-ocher, with sinuous margin.
tubules: wide, short, not separable from the flesh, first yellowish then almost greenish.
Pori: large, yellow-greenish then brownish-olive.
Stem: 5-8 x 0.7-1.5, full, ocher fawn, with remains of hyphae at the base.
Meat: cream color, slightly reddish, soft, bitter taste.
spore: light yellow.

Suillus bovinus(photo Josef Hlasek www.hlasek.com)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
Very common (in groups) in the pine woods from summer to autumn.
Poor quality regarding edibility


Video: More Bolete And Suillus Mushrooms with Adam Haritan (May 2022).