Information

Mushrooms: Fomitopsis officinalis Fomes officinalis

Mushrooms: Fomitopsis officinalis Fomes officinalis


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Fomitopsis officinalis (Vill .: Fr.) Bond. Sing.
Synonyms: Polyporus officinalis - Boletus laricis - Laricifomes officinalis - Fomes officinalis (Vitt.) Bres.
Common names: Larch mushroom

Morphological characteristics

Hat: up to 50 cm in length and 30 cm in width, fleshy-suber, almost stringy, initially globular then more or less elongated, uneven or fairly regular, furrowed on the surface by irregular grooves, dry, divided into areas by chapping and coloring different (yellow, whitish, gray, brownish), hard bark, hymenial surface with presence of dimples.
tubules: short, whitish.
Pori: minutes, yellow.
Meat: soft, spongy-stringy, non-friable, smell of fresh flour, bitter taste.
spore: yellowish.

Fomitopsis officinalis

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: parasitic mushroom.
It grows on multi-year larch plants.
Inedible. Used in the preparation of herbal medicines and bitters. A highly sought after time.


Video: Fomitopsis officinalis, the Agarikon (May 2022).