Information

Mushrooms: Pleurotus cornucopiae

Mushrooms: Pleurotus cornucopiae


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Pleurotus cornucopiae (Paulet ex Pers.) Roll.
Synonym: Pleurotus cornucopioides Pers.

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 5-12 cm, first convex then depressed and infundibuliform, whitish or light gray, ocher brown or yellowish, hairless.
Gills: white or even if lighter, dense, decurrent on the stem, where they anastomise to form a lattice.
Stem: 3-8 x 0.8-1.5 cm, often branched, more or less eccentric, full, whitish, almost completely covered by the lamellae.
Meat: white, first soft then rather tenacious, with a floury smell and a sweet taste.
spore: whitish in mass just deposited then pink-lilac.

Pleurotus cornucopiae(photo www.northamptonshirewildlife.co.uk)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic-parasitic fungus.
It is found on stumps and deciduous trunks in the summer autumn.
As a young man he is a good edible.


Video: Can I Make a Realistic STEAK Using a MUSHROOM? (May 2022).