Information

Mushrooms: Pluteus cervinus

Mushrooms: Pluteus cervinus


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Pluteus cervinus (Schaeff.) Kummer
Synonym: Pluteus atricapillus (Batsch) Fay.

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 7-12 cm, convex-plane, fragile, hairless, brown, fibrillose in adult mushrooms.
Gills: thick, wide, first white then pink.
Stem: 6-10 x 0.8-1.5 cm, full, whitish with brown fibrils.
Meat: white, rather soft, with a radish smell.
spore: pink color.

Pluteus cervinus(photo Arturo Baglivo www.actafungorum.org)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
On old trunks, stumps or branches, in summer-autumn. Very variable in size and color.
Discreet edible.


Video: Panaeolus cinctulus slideshow - banded mottlegill (May 2022).