Information

Mushrooms: Polyporus confluens

Mushrooms: Polyporus confluens

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Polyporus confluens A. S. ex Fr.
Synonym: Albatrellus confluens (A. S .: Fr.)
Common name: Bread mushroom

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 15-30 cm, fleshy, smooth when young, areolate for the dry, formed by numerous irregular and lobed hats, also overlapping, which start from a single stump, from mustard to more or less dark orange-red, margin previously involute .
tubules: short, decurrent and hardly detachable from the meat, white.
Pori: small, round, first white then yellowish or slightly pink.
Stem: short, irregular, large and uneven, often inserted in the ground, divided into several gami ending in the hats of the carpophore complex.
Meat: white, tough and compact when young, with a slight bitter taste.
spore: white.

Polyporus confluens (photo www.gobe.si)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
It grows in deciduous forests in the summer-early autumn.
Edible: lends itself very well for storage in vinegar and in oil. Consumed immediately it has a bitter taste and hard meat.


Video: Amanita caesarea, Albatrellus pes caprae, Cantharellus cibarius.. (January 2022).